You are here: Home / Directory

Directory

  1. Faculty
  2. Adjunct Faculty
  3. Staff

Faculty

Daniel Balge

  • Academic Dean, Pre-Seminary Program
(507) 354-8221 ext 377

Paul Bases

  • Professor of Spanish
(507) 354-8221 ext 255

David Bauer

  • Professor of Music
(507) 354-8221 ext 229

John Boeder

  • Campus Pastor
(507) 354-8221 ext 310

James Carlovsky

  • Professor of Mathematics and Instructional Technology
(507) 354-8221 ext 291

Benjamin Clemons

  • Professor of Urban Ministry
(507) 354-8221 ext 262

Rebecca Cox

  • Professor of Physical Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 224

Lawrence Czer

  • Professor of English
(507) 354-8221 ext 308

James Danell

  • Professor of German
(507) 354-8221 ext 254

Joshua Danell

  • Admissions Counselor
(507) 354-8221 ext 306

Joyce Diels

  • Professor of Mathematics
(507) 354-8221 ext 263

Gregory Diersen

  • Professor of Mathematics, Science
(507) 354-8221 ext 358

Brian Dose

  • Professor of English
(507) 354-8221 ext 300

Joel Fredrich

  • Professor of Latin, Greek, and Theology
(507) 354-8221 ext 301

Daniel Gawrisch

  • Professor of Physical Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 238

Paul Grubbs

  • Professor of English
(507) 354-8221 ext 236

James Grunwald

  • Director of Academic Computing
(507) 354-8221 ext 349

Daryl Hanneman

  • Professor of Special Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 314

Lance Hartzell

  • Professor of Education, Art
(507) 354-8221 ext 281

Earl Heidtke

  • Academic Dean, Education and Staff Ministry
(507) 354-8221 ext 259

Brian Hennig

  • Professor of Theology, Social Sciences
(507) 354-8221 ext 345

Grace Hennig

  • Professor of Music
(507) 354-8221 ext 269

Thomas Hunter

  • Professor of English
  • International Services Director
(507) 354-8221 ext 309

Robert Klindworth

  • Professor of Education and Psychology
(507) 354-8221 ext 223

Roger Klockziem

  • Professor of Science
(507) 354-8221 ext 312

Paul Koelpin

  • Professor of History, Theology
(507) 354-8221 ext 317

Ryan Kolander

  • Tutor
(507) 354-8221 ext 104

Jennifer Krause

  • Professor of Education, Student Teaching Supervisor
(507) 354-8221 ext 342

Douglas Lange

  • Professor of Physical Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 228

Lyle Lange

  • Professor of Theology
(507) 354-8221 ext 250

Cheryl Loomis

  • Professor of Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 346

Lawrence Lotito

  • Professor of Education, Director of Assessment
(507) 354-8221 ext 268

Jennifer Mehlberg

  • Professor of Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 105

John Meyer

  • Director of Office of Graduate Studies and Continuing Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 398

Kermit Moldenhauer

  • Professor of Music
(507) 354-8221 ext 285

Thomas Nass

  • Professor of Hebrew
(507) 354-8221 ext 267

Ronald Ohm

  • Professor of Education, Student Teaching Supervisor
(507) 354-8221 ext 266

Lawrence Olson

  • Director of Staff Ministry and Congregational Assistant Programs
(507) 354-8221 ext 252

Michael Otterstatter

  • Vice-President for Mission Advancement
(507) 354-8221 ext 386

Mark Paustian

  • Professor of English, Hebrew
(507) 354-8221 ext 343

Matthew Pearson

  • Professor of Physical Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 305

William Pekrul

  • Director of Public Relations
(507) 354-8221 ext 367

James Pope

  • Professor of Theology, Staff Ministry
(507) 354-8221 ext 239

Jonathan Roux

  • Professor of Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 394

Kenneth Rupnow

  • Professor of Mathematics
(507) 354-8221 ext 264

Jonathan Schaefer

  • Professor of Continuing Education/New Teacher Induction
(507) 354-8221 ext 352

Matthew Scharf

  • Tutor
(507) 354-8221 ext 106

John Schmidt

  • Professor of Greek, Theology
(507) 354-8221 ext 283

Scott Schmudlach

  • Professor of Education; Student Teaching Supervisor
(507) 354-8221 ext 202

Jeffrey Schone

  • Vice-President for Student Life
(507) 354-8221 ext 289

David Sellnow

  • Professor of Theology, Social Studies
(507) 354-8221 ext 348

Adrian Smith

  • Professor of Music
(507) 354-8221 ext 251

Alan Spurgin

  • Professor of Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 351

David Starr

  • Admissions Counselor
(507) 354-8221 ext 298

Mark Stein

  • Director of Admissions
(507) 354-8221 ext 360

Ross Stelljes

  • Admissions Counselor
(507) 354-8221 ext 362

Mark Tacke

  • Professor of Science
(507) 354-8221 ext 253

Paul Tess

  • Director of Clinical Experiences
(507) 354-8221 ext 287

Steven Thiesfeldt

  • Vice-President for Administration
(507) 354-8221 ext 211

James Unke

  • Director of Athletics
(507) 354-8221 ext 256

Lori Unke

  • Admissions Counselor
(507) 354-8221 ext 361

Wayne Wagner

  • Professor of Music
(507) 354-8221 ext 322

Keith Wessel

  • Professor of Latin, Greek
(507) 354-8221 ext 258

Cynthia Whaley

  • Professor of Education; Licensure Officer
(507) 354-8221 ext 347

Jeffery Wiechman

  • Vice President for Academics
(507) 354-8221 ext 207

Miles Wurster

  • Professor of Music
(507) 354-8221 ext 353

Mark Zarling

  • President
(507) 354-8221 ext 211

Tingting Zhang

  • Chinese Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 248

Adjunct Faculty

Michelle Abrego

  • Associate Professor and Program Coordinator in the Educational Leadership Program at the University of Texas at Brownsville

Carol Angell

  • Associate Professor in Educational Studies and Director of the Special Education Program at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Bethel Balge

  • Piano Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 278

Bethel Boeder

  • Piano Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 319

Paul Boehlke

  • Professor emeritus of Biology at Wisconsin Lutheran College

Sallie Draper

  • Web Content Developer
  • Continuing Education Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 286

Dennis Gulczynski

  • Guidance Director and Counselor at Lakeside Lutheran High School in Lake Mills, WI

Jennifer Haugen

  • Voice Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 374

Brian Hopp

  • Adjunct, History Teacher

John Kolander

  • Provost, Wisconsin Lutheran College

Kenneth Kremer

  • Staff Minister, Bethany Lutheran Church, Appleton, Wisconsin

Judy Martens

  • Piano Instructor
(507) 354-8221 x356

Carla Melendy

  • Professor Emeritus of Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 357

Brent Nolte

  • Organ and Brass Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 320

Carlotta Ohm

  • Piano Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 340

Carrie Pfeifer

  • Learning Resources Director, St. Croix Lutheran High School and Middle School

Gene Pfeifer

  • President, St. Croix Lutheran High School and Middle School

Gail Potratz

  • Technology Coordinator, Emanuel Lutheran School, New London, WI

Joyce Schubkegel

  • Professor Emeritus of Music, MLC
(507) 354-8221 ext 321

Ronald Shilling

  • Professor Emeritus of Music, MLC
(507) 354-8221 ext 277

Jeneane Thiesfeldt

  • Piano and Organ Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 330

David Wendler

  • Professor Emeritus of Education, MLC

Elizabeth Wiechman

  • Piano Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 307

Kathryn Wurster

  • Voice Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 374

Staff

Stephen Balza

  • Director of Alumni Relations
(507) 354-8221 ext 387

Grace Bases

  • Technical Services Manager
(507) 354-8221 ext 364

Mark D Bauer

  • Director of Financial Aid
(507) 354-8221 ext 221

Catherine Biedenbender

  • Lead Teacher, Early Childhood Center
(507) 354-8221 ext 105

Kenneth Board

  • Administrative Assistant to the Licensure Office
  • Old Main 128
(507) 354-8221 ext 204

Tami Board

  • Data Management Specialist
(507) 354-8221 ext 295

Lynn Boesch

  • Administrative Assistant for Graphic Arts
(507) 354-8221 ext 230

Natalie Borgwardt

  • Lead Teacher, Early Childhood Learning Center

Valerie Bovee

  • Financial Aid Operations Assistant
(507) 354-8221 ext 293

Diana Burt

  • Administrative Assistant to the President
(507) 354-8221 ext 211

Randall Cox

  • Director of the Academic Success Center
  • Assistant Athletic Director
  • Head Baseball Coach
  • Assistant Football Coach - Inside Linebackers Coach
(507) 354-8221 ext 305

Jackie Dalueg

  • Student Accounts Receivable
(507) 354-8221 ext 218

Sheree Danell

  • Administrative Assistant to Athletics
(507) 354-8221 ext 232

Kelly Diersen

  • Administrative Assistant to the Academic Deans
(507) 354-8221 ext 377

Stacy Dobberpuhl

  • Assistant Teacher, Early Childhood Learning Center

Sallie Draper

  • Web Content Developer
  • Continuing Education Instructor
(507) 354-8221 ext 286

Gina Dunham

  • Education Office Administrative Assistant
(507) 354-8221 ext 324

Valerie Fischer

  • Administrative Assistant for the Congregational Assistant Program and Staff Ministry Program
(507) 354-8221 ext 383

Charlene Friedrich

  • Nurse
(507) 354-8221 ext 101

Michelle Gartner

  • Event Coordinator
(507) 354-8221 ext 393

Laurie Gauger-Hested

  • Writer/Editor
(507) 766-2026

Michael Gibbons

  • Sports Information Director
(507) 354-8221 ext 128

Michelle Grubbs

  • Administrative Assistant

Pamela Heidtke

  • Receptionist
(507) 354-8221

Paul Henning

  • Custodial and Grounds

Carla Hulke

  • Director of Finance
(507) 354-8221 ext 299

Todd Hulke

  • Environmental Services

Kenneth Jones

  • Network Support Services
(507) 233-9100

Lynnda Kalk

  • Financial Aid Administrative Assistant
(507) 354-8221 ext 225

Megan Kassuelke

  • International Coordinator, PDSO
(507) 354-8221 ext 275

Elizabeth Klugherz

  • Lead Teacher, Early Childhood Center
(507) 354-8221 ext 316

Gwen Kral

  • Records Office Coordinator
(507) 354-8221 ext 222

Linda Kramer

  • Director of Library Services
(507) 354-8221 ext 296

JoElyn Krohn

  • Student Financial Counselor

Adam Lambrecht

  • ECLC Lead Custodian

Katherine Lotito

  • Media Specialist and Reference Librarian
(507) 354-8221 ext 249

Robert Martens

  • Webmaster/Technician
(507) 233-9100

Benj Matzke

  • Audio Visual Services Coordinator
(507) 354-8221 ext 261

Ginger Melzer

  • Accounts Payable, Payroll
(507) 354-8221 ext 218

Kristal Miller

  • Administrative Assistant for Clinical Experiences
(507) 354-8221 ext 282

Jack Minch

  • Late Night Food Service Manager

Janice Nass

  • Serials Manager
(507) 354-8221 ext 327

Kevin Neuman

  • Safety Director
(507) 354-8221 ext 235

Teresa Otterstatter

  • Assistant Teacher, Early Childhood Learning Center

Constance Paustian

  • Receptionist
(507) 354-8221

Peggy Pekrul

  • Assistant Teacher, Early Childhood Learning Center

Deborah Plath

  • Administrative Assistant to the Vice-President for Academics
(507) 354-8221 ext 207

James Rathje

  • Director of Information Technology
(507) 354-8221 ext 271

John Ring

  • Graphic Arts Director
(507) 354-8221 ext 230

Wendy Ristow

  • Director of Women's Housing
(507) 354-8221 ext 127

Jill Roux

  • Network Services Helpdesk and Training
(507) 354-8221 ext 100

Linette Scharlemann

  • Bookstore Manager
(507) 354-8221 ext 214

George Schimmele

  • Environmental Services Director
(507) 354-8221 ext 304

Heidi Schoof

  • Administrative Assistant for Environmental Services
(507) 354-8221 ext 260

Karen Schroeder

  • Administrative Assistant to the Director of Graduate Studies and Continuing Education
(507) 354-8221 ext 368

Gary Schwichtenberg

  • Food Service Manager
(507) 354-8221 ext 213

LaShawn Smith

  • Administrative Assistant

Aaron Spike

  • Web Application/Database Developer
(507) 233-9100

Dinah Spurgin

  • Fitness Center Manager
(507) 233-9113

Anne Starr

  • Administrative Assistant for Admissions
(507) 354-8221 ext 280

Melissa Stein

  • Administrative Assistant to the Vice-President for Student Life
(507) 354-8221 ext 289

Laura Stelljes

  • Network Support Services
(507) 354-8221 ext 273

Rachel Sturm

  • Graphic Arts Printer

Michael Thom

  • Accounting Manager
(507) 354-8221 ext 391

Kathryn Tohal

  • Resource Development Counselor
(507) 354-8221 ext 220

Andrea Wendland

  • Human Resources Manager
(507) 354-8221 ext 399

David Wendland

  • Lead Teacher, Early Childhood Center
(507) 354-8221 ext 262

Elizabeth Wessel

  • Administrative Assistant for Library Services
(507) 354-8221 ext 242

Dennis Woods

  • Custodial & Maintenance

Camille Wyffels

  • Administrative Assistant for Music Division
(507) 354-8221 ext 215

Scott Zondag

  • Communications Coordinator